Staff

Senior Staff

Andrew Lund
Headteacher

Kristian Moore
Assistant Headteacher
Sarah Cross
Assistant Headteacher
 
Jonathan Dunham
Bursar
Academy Finance
Clerk to Governors
Sam Rowan
Leader of Student Support Year 7
 
 
 
Dave Barton
Leader of Student Support Years 8 & 9
 

 ian noble

 Ian Noble
Leader of Student Support Years 10 & 11
Strategic Manager – Equality and Participation (SEND)
 

 

dan hayman head of sixth form
Dan Hayman
Head of Sixth Form

 

Teaching Staff

Ms L Auchterlonie

Curriculum Leader of Mathematics

Mr D Barton

Leader of Student Support - Years 8 and 9, Teacher of PE

Mrs C Benson

Curriculum Leader of Design, Technology and Art Faculty

Mrs F Bond

Curriculum Leader of PE

Mrs B Cook

Teacher of IT

Mrs D Cullen

Curriculum Leader of Humanities

Mr T Curran

Teacher of English

Mrs L Fitton

Teacher of English

Mr S Gordon

Teacher of Music, IT

Mrs I Griffiths

Teacher of English

Mr D Hayman

Head of Sixth Form, Teacher of Geography

Mr P Heape

Teacher of Mathematics

Mr J Hird

Teacher of Psychology

Mrs S Lightfoot

Teacher of Science, Teaching and Learning Coordinator

Mr N Mills

Curriculum Leader of Modern Foreign Languages

Mrs K Modlin

Teacher of Art, Careers Education/Information and Guidance Coordinator

Miss L Reed

Teacher of Science

Mr P Rose

Teacher of Science, Mathematics

Ms S Rowan

Leader of Student Support - Year 7, Teacher of Modern Foreign Languages

Mr G Rutherford

Teacher of Business and Psychology

Mr S Smith

Teacher of Design Technology, Educational Visits Co-ordinator

Mrs K Truch

Teacher of Art

Mr G Wright

Curriculum Leader of Science

Learning Support Staff

Mr I Noble

Strategic Manager – Equality and Participation (SEND), Leader of Student Support (Years 10 and 11), Principal Teaching Assistant

Mr M Butterworth

Higher Level Teaching Assistant

Mrs K Cannon

Assistant Strategic Manager

Mrs J Land

Senior Teaching Assistant, ASDAN Coordinator

Ms K Lawson

Teaching Assistant

Mrs A Lowther

Higher Level Teaching Assistant

Mr G Rutherford

Teaching Assistant

Mrs T Troughton

Senior Teaching Assistant

Peripatetic Staff

Mrs J Gordon

Vocal Tuition

Mrs S Hutt

String Instruments

Mr G Linsley

Woodwind Instruments

Mr R Steels

Guitar

Mrs K Wignall

Brass Instruments

Administration Staff

Mrs P Bancroft

Headteacher’s PA

Mrs J Davis

Receptionist (Student Reception)

Mrs T Edgar

Press and Publicity Officer

Mrs C Haworth

Cover Manager and Classroom Supervisor

Miss L Ryan

Finance and Administrative Assistant

Mrs A Salmon

Exams Officer

 

 

Support Staff

Mr M Alderson

IT Technician

Mrs E Birbeck

Laboratory Technician

Mr I Cousin

Site Manager

Mr I Jefferson

Network Manager

Mrs S Murray

Design, Technology and Art Faculty Technician

Mr T Nugent

Part-Time Caretaker

Mrs A Vaisnys

Laboratory Technician